FAQs
Frequently Asked Questions
- Why use Shea Butter?
- Why use Cocoa Butter?
- Why use Papaya Oil?
- Where did you get the name Laughing Bird?
- What is Moringa Oil ?
- What is Manketti Oil?
- What is Baobab Oil?
- Why use Melon Seed Oil?
- Why use Rosehip Oil?
- What are Fatty Acids?
- What Preservative do you use?
- What is Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate and Ceteareth 20?
- Why use Sodium Hydroxide (lye) in soap?
- What is Kukui Nut?
- Why use Rooibos?
- What is May Chang?
- What is Black Soap?
- Why use D Panthenol?
- Why use Avocado?
- Why do we use Honey?
Answers
Why use Shea Butter?
Shea butter has been used for centuries in African beauty care to maintain soft supple skin. Our fairly traded Shea butter from Ghana is rich in vitamins A, E and F so is effective in cell regeneration.
Back to top
Why use Cocoa Butter?
It has excellent skin conditioning and emollient properties and is obtained by pressing cocoa beans.
Back to top
Why use Papaya Oil?
Papaya oil is high in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids beneficial in skin care. We use Papaya oil from the seeds provided by small-scale indigenous farmers of Ukambani, South Africa.
Back to top
Where did you get the name Laughing Bird?
I was lying on a river bank recalling the poem of Hiawatha and Mini Ha Ha whilst watching the water and enjoying the sunshine. We had been giving some thought to a new business name so that was also occupying my mind. Then, as my gaze turned upwards through an oak leaf canopy a large bird flew over and kind of cackled ... and I thought what about Laughing Bird. Mark agreed on the name and that was it. I went to Jamaica last year and found its friend Whistling Bird - a great cafe/bar on the beach.
Back to top
What is Moringa Oil ?
The seeds used to produce our oil are from the Moringa trees of Kenya and Mozambique. These seeds produce a much-valued vegetable oil which contains a high proportion of omega 9 essential fatty acids, proteins and vitamins beneficial in skin care.
Back to top
What is Manketti Oil?
The nuts from the Manketti trees of southern Africa are crushed and boiled in water and the oil is then removed from the top. The oil is an effective skin emollient and provides protection from harsh external elements. In some areas of northern Namibia it is used as a special hair treatment.
Back to top
What is Baobab Oil?
It is produced from the seed found inside the fruit of the Baobab tree and is used for its skin softening and reconstructing properties. It contains alpha and beta-carotenes and is high in essential fatty acids.
Back to top
Why use Melon Seed Oil?
It is non-sticky, light and easily absorbed oil high in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids.
Back to top
Why use Rosehip Oil?
From the seeds of Rosa Mosquetta, the wild rose of Chile, rosehip oil nourishes the skin and helps maintain a healthy, youthful complexion. It is very high in essential fatty acids.
Back to top
What are Fatty Acids?
Put simply, fatty acids determine the physical and biological property of fats (oils). Omega 6 and 9 are essential fatty acids, essential nutrients that are not manufactured by the body itself.
Back to top
What Preservative do you use?
Potassium sorbate is a food grade preservative derived from mountain ash berries. Combined with the anti bacterial properties of citrus seed extract it forms an effective but gentle preservative keeping the product fresh and fee from contamination.
Back to top
What is Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate and Ceteareth 20?
Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived from plant oil and used as a thickener and secondary emulsifier. Glyceryl stearate and Ceteareth 20 are derived from plant materials and are used as emulsifiers.
Back to top
Why use Sodium Hydroxide (lye) in soap?
Because to transform oils and butters into soap a strong alkali is necessary. Our soaps are left for 6 weeks to cure and have an approximate Ph of 9
Back to top
What is Kukui Nut?
Kukui Nut is an easily absorbed cold pressed oil from Hawaii which is rich in the fatty acids Linoleic, Linolenic and Oleic. These help lock moisture into the hair and scalp.
Back to top
Why use Rooibos?
Rooibos is a member of the legume family of plants organically grown in the Cederberg region of Western Cape Province. It contains high levels of antioxidants such as Super Oxide Dismutase. Rooibos, also known as Red Bush, is excellent for skin in need of soothing.
Back to top
What is May Chang?
May Chang is a small East Asian tropical tree with spicy fruits and highly fragrant blossom. It is very calming and uplifting smelling similar to lemongrass but much sweeter.
Back to top
What is Black Soap?
Traditionally made African Black Soap is made by crushing and burning the leaves and bark of the Agow and Plantain trees. The resulting ashes are mixed with water to create a lye solution which is then filtered. Shea Butter, Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil and Cocoa Butter are stirred into to the lye solution until saponification occurs creating the soap. Black soap softens the skin and is cleansing and moisturizing.
Back to top
Why use D Panthenol?
Pro Vitamin B5 is an excellent emollient and deep penetrating moisturiser. It coats and seals the hair shaft resulting in healthy looking shiny hair.
Back to top
Why use Avocado?
Another deeply penetrating oil made from the flesh of the avocado fruit. Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, D and E and unsaturated fatty acids. It is wonderfully nourishing for hair.
Back to top
Why do we use Honey?
We use locally sourced Honey (hopefully our own from September 2008 onwards) for its skin conditioning, curative and moisturising properties. In hair products it contributes to condition, shine and lustre.
Back to top
